Pequott District Award of Merit Recipients

The District Award of Merit is the highest recognition that a district in the Boy Scouts of America can bestow upon a volunteer which is given for distinguished service to youth both in and out of Scouting.

Our past recipients have been:

1975
Thomas C. Bartolotta
Louis Biolsi
Irving G. Buxton
John Grafing
William J. Hoffman
Peter Wynne

1979
S. Steven Freeman
Donald Gress
Albert King
Thom Wozniak

1983
Sylvia Hallatschek
Mario Muzii
Joseph J. Pepenella
Edward Sholander

1987
Hugo Friedlaender
Bonnie Lazar
Joyce Tillotson

 

1991
Austin E. Cannon, Jr.
Kathryn Colangelo
Douglas A. MaKosky
 

1995
Robert Biscardi
John P. Bush
Carl R. Gullans, Sr. 
Janice Sofia
 

1999
Louis M. Argyropoulos
Joseph M. Laratondo, Sr
William L. Milow

 

2003
Frank C. Freyvogel
Joan V. Garvey
Robert W. Walker
 

2007
Mike Assande
Glenn Greubel
Connie Mangano
 

2011
Francesca Imbrogno
Edward Markiewicz

2015
Noelle Bloom
Nancy Rosiello


    
Special District Service Award
Michael D. Chirillo, Sr. 
Rose Chirillo
Kenneth Worme

  
 

 

1976
Robert Brown
William Carrier
Guz Katz
Robert Luce
Theresa Skidmore
Edward Valenson

1980
Daniel Davis
Bud Smith
Harry Volz
 

1984
Heywood Blaufeux
John E. Garvey, Sr. 
Charles Mogul
Edward Ross

1988
Cynthia Pepenella
James Schroeher


 

1992
Marilynn Cassano
Robert H. Frazer
Anna Mae Sesack
Janice M. Pomerico

1996
John R. Fera
Roseanne Gullans
Paul E. McNamara, Sr. 
Edward O'Conor
Dominick Perrotta

2000
Mary L. Beck
Steven M. Gershowitz
James T. Guastavino

 

2004
George Balduf  
Glenn R. Kugler  
John V. Neverka, Jr.
 

2008
Lawrence Bamberger
Donald Josling
Joseph Pezzino
Russell Rozea

2012
Michael Raia
Michael Schablin

2016
Elizabeth Assande
Gustavo Ham

1977
George Baum
Robert Breivogel
Luis Cifuentes
Robert P. Graff
Irwin Green
 

1981
Peter Borzuku
Harold Hillje
Karl Leo
Hon. John A. Moriarity

1985
Kay Barrett
Mildred Greubel
James L. Justus
John A. Wilken

1989
George Facompre
William Ferris
Saul Friedman
Joseph Schnitzler
Anthony D. Sesack, Sr.

1993
Jane E. Biscardi
Harold Breuchert
Suzanne Gast
Louis A. Sofia, Sr.

1997
LeRoy Donders
Michael D. Moriarity
Raymond F. Pomerico

 

2001
Paul K. Clifford
Hon. Richard S. Lawrence
James T. Tewes

 

2005
Terry Freyvogel
Robert Lohne
John F. McDermott
 

2009
Andy Zuch
Tracy Dioguardi
Art Woodard
 

2013
Kathy Boyle
Liz Ferreri

2017
Gloria George
Phil Nicola

1978
Jesse Bidanset
Iris D. Graff
Louis Korosy
George A. Kovanko
Henri Lebel
William Richardson

1982
H. George Haab
Lyman Ihrig
James McNulty
 

1986
Kenneth Birmingham
Albert Carlson
Eileen Schnitzler
 

1990
Alfred F. Gast
Roland Pariseau
Linda Reed

 

1994
Jane P. Henn
John Scalia
James Silberger
 

1998
Brian P. O'Neill
Barry M. Stolzenberg
Frederick G. Sutton

 

2002
Michael D. Chirillo, Sr. 
Rose Chirillo
John Fowler
Kathleen Gattung
Michael Moskowitz

2006
George H. Closs
Roger Csajko
Otis G. Shull
Ursula M. Valentine

2010
Bruce Brickmeier
Tom Cleary
Jim Guida
 

2014
Margaret Neverka
Paul Roach